CLA-2-83:RR:NC:MM:113 C85911

Ms. Susan Quinn
Schenker International, Inc.
380 Turner Way
Aston, PA 19014

RE: The tariff classification of hardware from Portugal

Dear Ms. Quinn:

In your letter dated February 26, 1998, on behalf of Baldwin Hardware, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a variety of auxiliary deadbolts and parts. The Series 8000 deadbolts are for 1 5/8-inch doors. The Series 8200 deadbolts are for 2 1/8-inch doors.

The applicable subheading for the deadbolts will be 8301.40.6030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for padlocks and locks, of base metal, other locks, other, door locks, locksets and other locks suitable for use with interior or exterior doors. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the balance of the merchndise in your brochures "g" and "h." Your request for a classification ruling should indicate the configuration of each item in its imported condition.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division